Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement will help you understand how we process your personal information when you interact with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information. You acknowledge that by providing your personal information to us, you consent in its processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined below, please do not submit any personal data to us (this means that you will not be able to apply for a role with us).

WHAT INFORMATION WILL YOU HOLD?

We’ll store all the information you submit as part of your application for a job with us. And, in the course of the recruitment process, we might record further information about you. We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we comply with legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws.

WHAT WILL YOU USE MY INFORMATION FOR?

We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that you are suitable for employment by MotoNovo and your information will be used to help us determine this. We might also use it for statistical analysis - for diversity monitoring, or to assess the success of our advertising campaigns, for example. And any information you submit as part of your application may be verified. This could mean we check your qualifications, or that we’ll contact your referees. But we won’t do this, or contact your current employer, without your permission. We will seek your consent before using your information for any purpose not listed in this Privacy Statement.

WHERE WILL IT BE STORED & WHO CAN ACCESS IT?

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) will be processed by 3D MARCOMMS LTD (06603499) who provide us with an applicant tracking system. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

In particular, it should be noted that in relation to recruitment, we’ll store all the information you submit as part of your application, and in the course of the recruitment process, we might record further information about you. If you become an employee, any information that you’ve submitted in your application (including any references that we’ve taken) will form part of your employee record.

Your details may be passed to third parties under an outsourcing arrangement we have in place specifically for recruitment purposes. We won’t show your information to any other third party unless it’s required by law. Your details will be stored in a secure database. Your data may be transferred, processed and stored at a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by submitting your personal details, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY DETAILS?

Unless you request otherwise, your details will be automatically deleted from our database after 12 months. You may request deletion prior to this by contacting the MotoNovo Finance Careers Team.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

You can write to us at any time to: obtain details of the personal information that we may hold about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, MotoNovo Finance, One Central Square, Cardiff, CF10 1FS. Please provide your name and address and clearly tell us exactly what information you would like.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Please provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a driving licence, passport, or document containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs. Please make cheques payable to “MotoNovo Finance”.

If at any time you believe that the information that we are processing is incorrect you may request to have this information corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us using the details set out above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

PRIVACY SUPPORT

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of how your information is being processed.

 

MNF Cookies Policy

USE OF COOKIES

The MotoNovo Finance Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Once set, it can be accessed by that website, and potentially some other computers from time to time.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise MotoNovo Finance pages, or register with MotoNovo Finance site or services, a cookie helps MotoNovo Finance to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and soon. When you return to the same MotoNovo Finance Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the MotoNovo Finance features that you customised.


Cookies have a lifetime.  Those that only last until you close your browser are known as "session cookies". Cookies that last longer (for example, so that a website can recognise you when you return) are known as "persistent cookies" Cookies set directly by a website owner (like us) are generally known as "first party cookies". However, many websites nowadays also use bits of hidden technology provided by other people (for instance, in online advertising). These other people may also set cookies when you use a website and such cookies are generally known as "third party cookies". If you want to know more, we suggest you read this site (however please note that we are not responsible for other people's sites).
www.allaboutcookies.org


To find out what cookies we use on each of our websites and why please see the table below.

We use slightly different cookie combinations depending on which of our websites you are using.  The tables set out which cookies we use for which websites together with an overview of why we use them.

Cookie Name First or third party cookie Session or persistent (+ expiry date) Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma_utmc_utmz Third party - Google Persistent (_utma expires after 2 years; _utmc expires when the browser is closed; _utmz expires after 6 months These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Some of the data that Google Analytics collects will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area where data and privacy protection may be lower.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Motonovo site preference Motonovo First party Persistent (this cookie expires after 7 days) This cookie is used to record the user's designation; either Customer or Dealer.   
Motonovo Website Secure Session

ASP.NET_SessionId

First party Session (this cookie is deleted when you close your browser).

This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website.

Visit the Microsoft website
MotoNovo Website Secure Session MotoNovoSession First party Session(this cookie is deleted when you close your browser). This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website once logged in to the secure areas.  
Motonovo Website Session    PHPSESSID First party Session (this cookie is deleted when you close your browser). This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website.  
MyCarLocator site search data

MyCarLocator

First party

Persistent (this cookie expires after 1 month)

This cookie is used to record the user's postcode and distance data.  
MyCarLocator Website Session ASP.NET_SessionId First party Session (this cookie is deleted when you close your browser).   Visit the Microsoft website
Canddi Prospect Analytics

_CAN_SId_CAN_BId

Third party Persistent (expires after 10 years) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. Visit the Canddi website
Canddi Prospect Analytics _CAN_SId_CAN_BId Third party Persistent (_CAN_Bld expires after 10 years; _CAN_Sld expires after 30 minutes) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. Visit the Canddi website

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MotoNovo Finance services or Web sites you visit. In particular, you will not be able to navigate effectively between pages, search for cars or access secure areas.